Data and Privacy Policy


Eden Precision Agriculture (Eden PA) is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines Eden PA’s ongoing obligations to you in respect to how Eden PA manages your Farm Data and Personal Information.

Eden PA has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which Eden PA collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au.

 

What is Farm Data and Personal Information and why does Eden PA collect it?

Eden PA defines Farm Data as information about the operations or performance of an agricultural enterprise. Examples of Farm Data Eden PA may collect include: raw or processed satellite imagery; spatial data pertaining to vegetation, crop yields or soil characteristics; geographical coordinates of onsite infrastructure such as fence lines and property boundaries; and names of paddocks, blocks or grazing cells.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information Eden PA may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Farm Data and Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via the Eden PA website (https://www.edenpa.com.au/), from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. Eden PA does not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Eden PA collects your Farm Data and Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you. Eden PA may also use your Farm Data and/or Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from Eden PA’s mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting Eden PA in writing.

When Eden PA collects Farm Data or Personal Information, a representative will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why the information is being collected and how Eden PA plans to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Eden PA does not collect, use or store any Sensitive information as defined above.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Eden PA will collect your Farm Data and Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances Eden PA may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case Eden PA will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Farm Data and Personal Information

Your Farm Data and Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Farm Data and Personal Information

Your Farm Data and Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Farm Data and Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Eden PA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most of the Farm Data and Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Eden PA for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Farm Data and Personal Information

You may access the Farm Data and Personal Information Eden PA holds about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Farm Data and/or Personal Information, please contact Eden PA in writing.

Eden PA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Farm Data and/or Personal Information.

In order to protect your Farm Data and Personal Information, Eden PA may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Farm Data and Personal Information

It is important to Eden PA that your Farm Data and Personal Information is up to date. Eden PA will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Farm Data and Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information Eden PA has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Eden PA as soon as practicable so that records can be updated to ensure Eden PA can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on the Eden PA website (https://www.edenpa.com.au/).

 

Data and Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Data and Privacy Policy, please contact Eden PA at:

service@edenpa.com.au / gareth@edenpa.com.au
0448 209 975 (Gareth Jones – Proprietor and Precision Agriculture Consultant)